← All guides

Which Blue Lagoon Boat Trip From Ayia Napa Is Worth It?

Updated October 19, 2026 · 5 min read

A white two-deck excursion boat with Blue Lagoon Cruise on its hull, passengers on the upper decks, cruising over clear turquoise water

For most people the best Blue Lagoon trip from Ayia Napa is the Blue Lagoon and turtle cruise with optional lunch: €35 per person, 4.5 hours, rated 4.7 from 2,690 reviews on GetYourGuide. You decide on lunch at check-in, and the trip starts in Ayia Napa. If you want lunch, a longer cruise and a bar on board without thinking about it, the Lazy Day Cruise at €50 is the other safe choice.

All of these boats take the same stretch of coast around the Cape Greco headland, and all of them stop to swim at least twice. What separates them is length, lunch, atmosphere and who is on board.

The four cruises compared

TourDurationFromRatingBest for
Blue Lagoon and turtle cruise with optional lunch4.5 hours€35 per person4.7 from 2,690 reviewsThe default choice, lunch optional
Lazy Day Cruise with lunch5 hours€50 per person4.8 from 2,630 reviewsLunch included, five hours
Discovery family-run cruise with BBQ5 hours€50 per person4.9 from 509 reviewsSmaller feel, barbecue cooked on board
Adults-only Blue Lagoon cruise3.5 hours€35 per person4.9 from 235 reviewsNo children on board

Prices and ratings are those shown on GetYourGuide.

The most reviewed: €35, lunch is extra

The first cruise has the biggest record of any boat from Ayia Napa itself. The listing offers two swim stops, one at the Blue Lagoon and one at Konnos Beach, each listed at about an hour, and you can jump from the top deck. Boarding is 8:45 am to 9:15 am and the boat leaves at 9:30 am every day. Lunch is ordered at check-in for €14, which brings the day to €49.

That sum is the whole comparison with the Lazy Day Cruise. With lunch, the €35 boat costs €49 and the €50 boat costs €50, so you are choosing the boat and the extra half hour, not saving money. Skip the lunch and you are €15 ahead.

The Lazy Day Cruise: everything in one price

The listing calls this the longest cruise on the east coast, and at five hours it ties with the Discovery as the longest of the four. Lunch is included, with roast chicken as the main choice, and the first swim stop at the Blue Lagoon is listed at 50 minutes, followed by a second at Konnos Bay, the Turtle Cove. There is an air-conditioned lounge and a bar. Snorkelling gear is free on board against a €20 deposit that you get back. Last boarding is 9:15 am.

The Discovery: smaller operator, barbecue on board

This one has run since 1992 and is described as family-run. The listing offers three planned swim stops, a barbecue cooked on board, tables, a bar and restrooms. It also has a detailed narration of the events of 1974 as you pass the Famagusta ghost town; the Lazy Day Cruise lists the view as well, but not the narration. It leaves at 9:30 am, and you should be there by 9:20 am. With 509 reviews its 4.9 is a good record, though not as long as the first two.

The adults-only cruise

The pitch here is a calmer day. It leaves at 9:00 am and is back at 12:30 pm, with two swim stops, one of about 35 minutes and a longer one of about an hour and a half. It is the shortest and the only one without children on board. If you are travelling with children, you can ignore it.

What none of the listings promise

Turtles. The Lazy Day Cruise says it outright: the turtles are wild animals and a sighting cannot be guaranteed. Reviewers on several of these boats say they saw them, one counted three, but treat it as a bonus. Every operator also reserves the right to change the route because of weather and sea conditions, so a swim stop can move to another bay.

The caves and the arch known as Lovers’ Bridge are seen from the boat. If you want to go inside the caves, that is a different trip: see kayaking to the sea caves at Cape Greco.

Sailing from Protaras instead

Several of the most reviewed Blue Lagoon trips sail from Protaras, not Ayia Napa, and many are shorter and a little cheaper. The listing for the Protaras trip with the most reviews asks €30 for 3 hours. Check where the boat actually leaves before you book, because Protaras is a separate resort up the coast and the boarding details are in each listing.

Which one to book

  • Most people: the €35 cruise, lunch if you want it.
  • Lunch, bar and five hours in one price: the Lazy Day Cruise.
  • A smaller operator and a barbecue: the Discovery.
  • No children on board: the adults-only cruise.

Travelling with children and tempted by something livelier? Read the Black Pearl pirate ship with kids. For every other option, see Blue Lagoon cruises in Ayia Napa and all boat trips from Ayia Napa.

The tours travellers book most

Ayia Napa: Blue Lagoon & Turtle Cruise with Optional Lunch
Bestseller

Ayia Napa: Blue Lagoon & Turtle Cruise with Optional Lunch

⏱ 4.5 hours · 4.7 (2,690)

Discover the best of the Ayia Napa coastline on a cruise to the Blue Lagoon. Have fun jumping off the top deck, swim and snorkel among fish and sea turtles during two swim stops.

from €35 per person

Check availability →
From Protaras: Blue Lagoon & Turtle Cove Cruise via Sea Cave

From Protaras: Blue Lagoon & Turtle Cove Cruise via Sea Cave

⏱ 3 hours · 4.6 (1,718)

Enjoy the coastline of Protaras, Famagusta, and Cape Greco on this boat trip with a glass-bottom boat. See many beautiful views and relax in the turquoise waters of the Blue Lag…

from €30 per person

Check availability →
Ayia Napa/Protaras/Larnaka: Famagusta and Salamis Day Trip

Ayia Napa/Protaras/Larnaka: Famagusta and Salamis Day Trip

⏱ 8 hours · 4.8 (810)

Visit the coastal town of Famagusta on a full-day tour. Explore the ghost town of Varosha, St. Barnabas Monastery, and the archeological site of Salamis with a licensed guide.

from €55 per person

Check availability →

Ayia Napa: Blue Lagoon & Turtle Cruise with Optional Lunch from €35

Check availability